Flowers by Jane

Privacy Policy

Privacy Information Management Statement

Flowers By Jane provides florist services to suburbs within Brisbane, Austrialia and Overseas. We are required to comply with the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988.
The privacy and security of the personal information that we hold about you is very important to us. This Statement is a requirement of the National Privacy Principles, and should assist you in understanding how we collect and deal with your personal information.

Collection of Personal Information

We most commonly collect information from our customers in the following circumstances:
When delivering orders we will require information regarding the delivery.
The information collected would generally comprise name, postal address and telephone.

How we use this information

We use your personal information in the following ways:
The main purpose for the collection of personal information is so that we can communicate with you about the delivery and efficiently manage and administer all products and services we provide to you.

Access to Information

Principles provide you with the right to access the personal information that we hold in relation to you. If you would like details of the personal information which we may hold about you or, if you would like to correct any of the information that we hold, please contact us as follows:

e-mail: [email protected]

or write to us:
Flowers By Jane
200 Adelaide St
Brisbane City Qld 4000
We have internal procedures in place to deal with such requests, and we may require further information from you to verify your identity.

Web site

The www.flowersbyjane.com.au web site uses "cookie" technology. Cookies are pieces of information that a web site transfers to an individual`s hard drive for record-keeping purposes. Cookies make web-surfing easier for you by saving your passwords, purchases, and preferences while you`re on a website. The use of cookies is an industry standard - you`ll find them at most major web sites.

Information Storage

An electronic customer management and database system is used to store most of the personal information. This system is accessed by authorised users and contains security features to ensure the protection and integrity of the data that we hold.

General

Should you have any queries in relation to this Privacy Information Management Statement or to issues generally surrounding the private information that we hold about you, please contact the Privacy Officer at the addresses referred to above. Similarly, any complaints in relation to privacy related issues should also be directed to either of these addresses.
From time to time, this statement may be amended. An up-to-date version of the Privacy Statement will always appear at the www.flowersbyjane.com.au website.

Legal Disclaimer

 

Notice regarding documents and documentation

In no event shall Flowers By Jane be liable for any special, indirect, or consequential damages whatsoever resulting from the loss of use, data, or profits, whether in action of contract, negligence, or other action, arising out of or in connection with the use of the performance of software, documentation, or information available on this web site.
The documents published on this web site could include technical inaccuracies or typographical errors. The information presented on this web site is changed periodically, and Flowers By Jane may make improvements and/or changes in the product(s), programs(s), and/or documentation described at any time, without notice.

 

Links to third-party sites

Some links on this web site will let you leave Flowers By Jane site. The linked sites are not under the control of Flowers By Jane and Flowers By Jane is not responsible for their contents. These links are provided as a convenience, and do not imply an endorsement of the site by Flowers By Jane.

Trademarks

Other product and company names mentioned on this Web site might be the trademarks of their respective owners.